Exchange shops in Phuket

Exchange shop software in Phuket

Phuket's exchange counters follow the beaches. Patong is fifteen minutes from Kata and almost an hour from Bang Tao, so an owner with three counters cannot check every drawer in person each day. Customers bring roubles, euros and Australian dollars in proportions unlike the rest of the country, and the rouble is the currency that needs the most frequent adjustment.

The currencies a Phuket board should carry

Phuket is where customers bring roubles and Australian dollars in volume, two currencies that move slowly in Bangkok.

Area
Andaman coast, southern Thailand
Where counters cluster
  • Patong
  • Kata–Karon
  • Phuket Town
  • Bang Tao–Laguna
  • Airport road
Main customers
Russian, European, Australian, Chinese and Indian visitors, and long-stay families over the northern winter.
Busy season
High season November to April; volumes fall sharply during the monsoon.
Branch HKT-01Simulation
CurrencyBuySell
USDUS dollar34.1234.43
EUREuro39.8440.20
RUBRussian rouble0.3650.368
CNYChinese yuan4.684.72
AUDAustralian dollar22.4022.60
GBPBritish pound46.1046.51
KRWKorean won/1002.462.48
INRIndian rupee/10039.5039.86
Shop pays34,120 THB
Spread when sold on+307 THB

Every figure is simulated. This is not today's rate, and nothing is sent to a real system.

Figures are simulated to show the order of currencies; this is not today's rate.

What shops in Phuket struggle with

  • A volatile rouble

    The rouble may need adjusting several times a day, and every branch has to follow. The bank rate refreshes every 15 minutes, and the owner adjusts each branch's spread from a phone, with a history of every change.

  • Branches spread along the coast

    Multi-currency cash sits in branches the owner does not see daily. Every daily close carries evidence, handover sheets are signed and photographed, and a morning warning fires when any currency falls below its threshold.

  • Late hours in high season

    Patong counters close after midnight. Set the business-day cutoff to 05:00, say, and a count and close at 1 a.m. still belong to the same day. Staff close on their own; a manager reviews it in the morning.

What owners in Phuket ask

Can I adjust the rouble rate from my phone?

Yes. The owner adjusts the spread on the rates screen from a phone, the branch board follows, and the system records who changed it and when.

Can I pause in the low season?

Talk to the team before the season ends to agree the break; the shop's history is all there when you reopen.

Can Patong staff see Kata's figures?

No. Cashiers see only their own branch; the owner and staff granted cross-branch access see the whole picture.

Tell us how your shop in Phuket works

We will map your current process to the system and set up a sample board with Phuket's currencies for you to see first.