Exchange shops in Surat Thani (Samui–Phangan)

Exchange shop software in Surat Thani (Samui–Phangan)

Island counters run on the ferry timetable: cash to top up or deposit waits for the next boat to Surat Thani. Many owners live on the mainland and oversee counters on Samui and Phangan remotely. Volume spikes with every Full Moon night, and European customers bring euros and pounds in proportions mainland shops rarely see.

The currencies a Surat Thani (Samui–Phangan) board should carry

Samui and Phangan lean toward euros and pounds, followed by Australian dollars and Swiss francs from long-stay visitors.

Area
Gulf coast, southern Thailand
Where counters cluster
  • Chaweng
  • Lamai
  • Nathon pier
  • Haad Rin, Koh Phangan
  • Thong Sala
Main customers
European, British, Israeli and Australian visitors, and the Full Moon party crowd.
Busy season
Peaks December to March and July to August, with a surge every Full Moon.
Branch USM-01Simulation
CurrencyBuySell
USDUS dollar34.1234.43
EUREuro39.8440.20
GBPBritish pound46.1046.51
AUDAustralian dollar22.4022.60
CNYChinese yuan4.684.72
CHFSwiss franc40.5040.86
Shop pays34,120 THB
Spread when sold on+307 THB

Every figure is simulated. This is not today's rate, and nothing is sent to a real system.

Figures are simulated to show the order of currencies; this is not today's rate.

What shops in Surat Thani (Samui–Phangan) struggle with

  • Cash follows the ferry

    You must know which currency will run short before the last boat leaves. Set a threshold per currency and the system warns when the balance drops below it.

  • Owner on the mainland

    The day's close, its variances and their reasons are readable from a phone as soon as it is saved, with the counted amount of every currency.

  • Spiky demand

    A Full Moon night can equal a normal week. Temporary staff get a limited cashier account, disabled again when the event is over.

What owners in Surat Thani (Samui–Phangan) ask

Can I watch Samui's cash from Surat Thani?

Yes. The owner sees the counts of every currency at every branch from a browser, with the history of handover sheets.

What if a customer brings a currency that is not on the board?

The system uses Bangkok Bank's rates, so a currency the bank does not quote is not on the board yet. If your shop needs one regularly, tell the team.

Do Full Moon temps need their own login?

They should. Create a limited cashier account and disable it right after the event; the ticket trail stays intact.

Tell us how your shop in Surat Thani (Samui–Phangan) works

We will map your current process to the system and set up a sample board with Surat Thani (Samui–Phangan)'s currencies for you to see first.